2020 YOUTH FILM PRODUCER COMPETITION
THE VOTES HAVE NOW BEEN COUNTED!
 

 

 


Thank you to our Youth Film Competition Sponsor:



YOUTH FILM SUBMISSIONS
Students from all over Southwestern Ontario have participated in this year's Festival!


Congratulations to all of those who produced this year's wonderful films!

And the Winners are...

'Quarantine Anthology' by Lucian Austin
(received the most votes from the public)
VIEW


Judges Awards
Each Judges Award recipient
will receive a $400 award for their film.

THE WINNERS
(IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER)

BFFs - Mathew Pettit
VIEW
Last Man Standing - Joseph Barclay
VIEW
In It Together - Isabela Gorgonio
VIEW 
The End - Elliot Courtney
VIEW
SIFI - Caelan Babanko
VIEW 
Isolation - Josiah Pettit
VIEW
Climate Change - Sarah Houle
VIEW

 


See all of the films!

JUMP TO:
COMEDY  |  DRAMA  |  DOCUMENTARY/PSA  |  INDIGENOUS  |  OTHER GENRES

 

COMEDY

'Lego Trump'
Cael Steele


'The Quarantine Anthology
'
Lucian Austin
   
 

'Bad Day Fishing'
Collin Garneau
 

 

  'Poison In a Sippy Cup'
Madeline Anselmo


 

 
DRAMA


'The End'
Elliot Courtney
 

 

DOCUMENTARY / PSA
  'Think Before You Click'
Nathan Arnott

'Vulnerability'
Samantha Bedard
 

 
'When You Help'
Samuel Demmings
 
'Life 101'
Paula Jackson
 

 
'Paradise'
Samantha Bedard
 
'Giving / Pay It Forward'
Sydney Valiencourt

'In It Together
'
Isabela Gorgonio
 

 
'In My Mind'
Josiah Pettit
 

'BFFs
'
Mathew Pettit
 
'Cell Phone Sadness'
Olivia Vosey
 

 

'Climate Change
'
Sarah Houle

INDIGENOUS
     
OTHER:
ANIMATION (STOP MOTION, CLASSICAL, DIGITAL), EDITING/COMPILATION, MUSIC VIDEO
'The Ball's Adventure'
Avery Ellwood
 
'TIME'
Kanyon DeRoeven
 

 
  'The Chase'
Avah Tsaprailis

  'Seascape'
Madalyn Sanchez

 
'SIFI
/Falcon'
Caelan Babanko


 

  'Take-Off'
Brooke Foster

'Summer 2019'
Josiah Pettit


'Isolation
'
Josiah Pettit


 

  'Marlboro Nights'
Carly Chartrand

'Experiment'
Ariana Orodico

'Final'
Lexi Wilson


 

'Horror'
Josiah Pettit
 

'Star Trek VS Star Wars VS Stargate'
Nicholas Paiement

  'Dancer'
Tiago Bomfim Campos

 

'Bella'
Isabelle Kennedy

 
'Last Man Standing'

Joseph Barclay


 

'Logan Encore'
Logan Lambert

Over Length Film Submissions
(over the 3 minute requirement)

'A Hockey Film'
Bryan Caley


 

 'The Missing Dog'
Ava Buis
 

 


'Film In A Day' Training Films

(not eligble for voting)

Session 1

 

Session 2 

 

Top of Page

Questions? Email us!
 

 
ABOUT THE KINETO THEATRE  |  CONTACT US


TO OUR SPONSORS